2018 Rally Challenge Round 7 – The JD Tyres Bob Shaw Memorial

Will in action on Epynt.
(Photography at Brawdy not permitted)
Credit: Mike Frayne

Reigning Champ takes back lead at Brawdy.

Pembrokeshire Motor Club attracted what must be the finest entries for a single venue event in Wales this year.

Llandysul’s Will Mains dominated his class to take the Challenge lead on a blisteringly hot day.

Points after Round 7

Drivers

Will Mains 95****

Dylan Davies 88

Tony Rees 70*

Steve Deeley 65.

Nev Jones 61.

Dave Brick 60.

Perry Gardener 60.

Owen McMackin 60.

Richard Merriman 60.

Kalvin Green J 59

Mike Jewell 58.

Barry Jordan 58.

Colin Griffiths 55.

Osian Pryce J 54.

Iuean Rowlands 54.

Barry John 52.******

Owen McOnochie J 52.

David Jones 49.

Peter Jones 49.

Bob Vardy 48.

Dan Moss 47.

David Lloyd Roberts 47.

Martyn England 46*

Julian Reynolds 45.

Damien Pratts 44.

Mike Pugsley 43*****

Robert Bradley 42.

Jonathan Davies 35.

Roger Thomas 35.

Marcus Padgett 33.

Osian Jones 31.

Melvyn Evans 30.

Carl Fricker 30.

Chris Ransley 28

Ivor James 27.

Matthew Bowyer 26.

Stuart Jacobs 26.

Martin Laverty 26.

Sean Jones 24. #29.

Harry Gardner 23.

Mark Booth 21.

Philip Clarke 21.

Kristian Wright 21.

Simon De Banke 20.

Andy Manley 16.

Chris Jones 10.

Steffan Daniels 5.

Oliver Hopkins 5.

Philip Hopkins 5.

Wyn Jones 5.

Alex Moore 5.

Sara Williams 5**

Not yet competed

Dai Lloyd.

Co-drivers

Paul Wakely 88.

Llion Williams 88.

Osian Owen J 84.

Clive (Selwyn) Jones 75.

Alan Proudman 65.

Seyyan John 62******

Toby Brick 60.

Kath Curzon 60.

Lee Taylor J 60.

Emyr Hall 54.

Patrick Walsh 53**

Rhodri Williams J 52.

Mike Gilbey 50.

Jonny ‘Tad’ Evans 49.

Graham Joseph 49.

Glyn Price 49.

Sam Allen J 47

Dei Jones 47.

Dawn England 46*

Kevin Booth 42.

Geraint Thomas 42*

Marc Clatworthy 35***

Theresa Fossey 35.

Ian Taylor 35.

Aled Edwards 31.

Dylan Fowler Bishop 30.

Mark Glennerster 30.

Arfon Griffiths 30.

Ian Jones 27.

Dale Clatworthy 26.

Phil Kenny 26.

Matthew Russ 26.

Lewis Griffiths J 25.

Richard Suter 24.

Elliot Graham  J  23.

Rob Billingham 22.

David Hodge 21.

Pauline Merrills 21.

Sion Williams  J  15.

Chris Davies 5.

Emyr Evans 5.

Richard Evans 5.

Arwel Jenkins 5

Sean Jones 5 #29.

Sion Jones 5.

Jason Thomas 5.

Including overseas points scored on-

*West Cork Rally. **Rallye Le Touquet. ***Manx National Rally ****Carlow Mk.2 Challenge. *****Rallye Van Wervik.

****** Ravens Rock Rally

#Two Seats Trophy Leader

Equal points currently listed alphabetically

J = Junior contenders

Seven best scores to count.

No minimum amount of rounds to enter.

 

Ist Overall – 30     1st in Class – 30      2nd – 28     3rd – 26     4th – 24

5th –  23   6th – 22   7th – 21   8th – 20   9th – 19    10th –  18      11th – 17   12th – 16   13th – 15  14th – 14    15th – 13   16th – 12   17th – 11    18th – 10    19th – 9    20th – 8

Non – finish – 5